ECHOROVERS CREW-IN-COUNCIL 2005-2007
[Back to the Crew | More | The Members | Activities | Achievements| Location  | Home]

Standing from left : Malim, Tariq, Zahir, Najib, Nurhazira, Faisal
Sitting from left : Nasirudin, Joseph, Habib, Afie

ROVER ADVISORS
Rover Scout Leader (R.S.L)
:
1st Asst. Rover Scout Leader
:
2nd Asst. Rover Scout Leader
:
ELECTED COUNCIL MEMBERS
Crew Leader
Crew Secretary
CrewTreasurer
APPOINTED COUNCIL MEMBERS
Quatermaster
Special Task
AUDITORS
1ST AUDITOR
2nd Auditor
CREW SPONSOR
Sponsor
 

To see the previous Committee Members, please choose the following links:

2003/2004 | 2002/2003 | 2001/2002 | 2000/2001 | 1999/2000

ROVER ADVISORS
Rover Scout Leader (R.S.L)


King Scout (1989)

Name
:
Sufian Abdul Ghani
Date Of Birth
:
November 10, 1971
First Joined Scouting
:
1984
Achievement
:
  • Highest Award Achieved :King Scout Award (1989)
  • Invested as Full Rovers - 1998
  • Woodbadge Part IV (Rovers) - 2000
Jamboree Experience
:
  • Tambunan Jamboree , Sabah, Malaysia (1992)
  • 1st Sabah Jamboree, Semporna, Sabah, Malaysia (1995)
  • 9th National Malaysia/ 18th Asia Pacific Jamboree, Besut, Terengganu, Malaysia (1997)
  • 3rd National Brunei Jamboree, Brunei (1999)
First Assistant Rover Scout Leader
Name
:
Joseph Yap
Date Of Birth
:
June 12, 1960
First Joined Scouting
:
1972
Achievement
:
Woodbadge Part I
Jamboree Experience
:
3rd Malaysian National Jamboree, Johor Bahru, Johor, Malaysia (1974)
Second Assistant Rover Scout Leader
Name
:
Huzaimi B. Mohd.Ghazali
Date Of Birth
:
March 20,1978
First Joined Scouting
:
1988, at the age of 10
Achievement
:
  • Troop Leader for 1st KotaKinabalu Scout Troop -1995
  • Woodbage Part II (Cub Scouts)
  • Invested as a Full Rover Scout - 2000
Jamboree Experience
:
  • 1st Sabah Jamboree, Semporna, Sabah, Malaysia, (1995)
  • Committee Member for Kota Kinabalu Diamond Jubilee Celebrations & Camps - 1997

Miscellaneous

:
  • Bachelor In Business Administration (Hons) (Marketing), Mara Univ. of Technology, 2002
  • Diploma in Business Studies, Mara Univ. of Technology, 1999
ELECTED COUNCIL MEMBERS
Crew Leader
Name
:
Muhd. Habibullah Hj. Sulaiman
Date Of Birth
:
December 6, 1984
First Joined Scouting
:
1997
Achievement
:
  • Woodbage Part II (Cub Scouts)
  • Invested as a Full Rover Scout - 2003
Jamboree Experience
:
1st Labuan Jamboree, Labuan, Malaysia (2003)
     
Crew Secretary
Name
:
Nasirudin
Date Of Birth
:
-
First Joined Scouting
:
-
Achievement
:
Invested as a Full Rover Scout - 2002
Scouting Experience
:
-
Crew Treasurer
Name
:
Afie Salfarina
Date Of Birth
:
May 14 ,1982
First Joined Scouting
:
1992
Achievement
:
  • Full Invested Rover Scout - 2001
  • Woodbadge Part II
     
APPOINTED COUNCIL MEMBERS
Quartermaster
Name
:
Mohd Malim Ku Ning B. Johari
Date Of Birth
:
July 13, 1984
First Joined Scouting
:
2000
Achievement
:
  • Full Invested Rover Scout - 2002
  • Woodbadge Part II - 2004
Scouting Experience
:
  • Merdeka Camp, Kota Kinabalu, Sabah, Malaysia (2001)
Special Task
Name
:
Najib Matusin
Date Of Birth
:
June 23 ,1984
First Joined Scouting
:
2000
Achievement
:
Full Invested Rover Scout - 2002
AUDITORS
1st Auditor


King Scout (1989)

Name
:
Ahmed Farouk bin Datuk Aripen
Date Of Birth
:
January 18, 1972
First Joined Scouting
:
1984, at the age of 12
Achievement
:
  • Lencana Usaha (Second Class Badge) - 1986
  • Lencana Maju (First Class Badge) - 1987
  • Lencana Jaya (Bushmen Thong Badge) - 1988
  • Anugerah Ketua Pesuruhjaya Pengakap Negara (National Chief Scout Award) - 1988
  • Anugerah Ketua Pengakap Negara (National Scout Award) - 1988
  • Anugerah Pengakap Raja (King Scouts Award)  - 1990
  • Protem for the formation of Echo-Rover Scout Crew - 1994
  • Invested as a Full Rover Scout -1998
  • Woodbage Part IV (Rovers)
Jamboree Experience
:
  • 6th Malaysian Jamboree, Pahang Darul Makmur, Malaysia, (1986)
  • 16th World Scout Jamboree, Cataract Scout Park, Sydney, Australia, (1987-88)
  • 1st Sabah Jamboree, Semporna, Sabah, Malaysia, (1995)
  • 9th National Malaysia/ 18th Asia Pacific Jamboree, Besut, Terengganu, Malaysia (1997)
  • 3rd National Brunei Jamboree (1999)
  • 1st BIMP EAGA Jamboree in Sarawak (2000)

Miscellaneous

:
  • Attended the Multi-Purpose Asia Pacific Region Scout Conference/workshop in Terengganu (1996)
  • Education : Bachelor of Arts in Accountancy, Univ. of South Australia, 1994
  • Occupation : Accountant, MIA, CPA 
2nd Auditor
Name
:
Nurhazira@Lela
Date Of Birth
:
19 January 1985
First Joined Scouting
:
1998
Jamboree Experience
:
-
CREW SPONSOR
Farida's Bed and Breakfast
Managing Director
:
Datin Faridah Abdul Rahman
Date Of Birth
:
11 August 1947
Address
:
413, Jalan Saga, Off Mile 4.5 Jalan Tuaran, Likas, Kota Kinabalu,Sabah
Website
:
http://www.homeaway.com.my/farida.htm

Back to The Crew

Copyright © 1997-2004 Echo-Rover Scout Crew (Open) Kota Kinabalu District, All Rights Reserved