ECHOROVERS COMMITTEE 2001/2002
[Back to the Crew | More | The Members | Activities | Achievements | Location  | Home]
 
ROVERS ADVISORS
Group Scout Leader (G.S.L.)
: Yusof Hj. Suntim@Bob
Rover Scout Leader
: D.H.Mil Sharif Biok
Assistant Rover Scout Leader
: Sufian Abdul Ghani
ELECTED COMMITTEE MEMBERS
Crew Leader
Ahmed Tariq Datuk Aripen 
Crew Secretary
Huzaimi B. Mohd. Ghazali
Crew Treasurer
Rozie Bongsu
Public Relations Officer
Rahayu Milakarmila Bt. Yahya
Log Book Keeper
Normala Omar Baki
Quatermaster
Chong Hon Vun
Special Task
Ahmed Farouk Datuk Aripen
 

To see the previous Committee Members, please choose the following links:

2000/2001 Committee Members  | 1999/2000 Committee Members
ROVERS ADVISORS
Group Scout Leader (G.S.L.)
Biodata
Name : Yusof Hj. Suntim@Bob
D.O.B : 17 March 1958
First joined scout : 1969 with10th Kota Kinabalu Cub Scout Pack (S.R.K. Likas)
Positions Held:
1969 - Asst. Patrol Leader
1970 - Patrol Leader
1976 - Officially announced as Rover Scout 10th Kota Kinabalu
1984 - Joined Headquaters Rover Scout Crew (Kelana Kepimpinan Ibu Pejabat, KPKK)
1984-90 - Scoutmaster (Akela) for 1st Kota Kinabalu Scout Pack
1985-94 - Appointed as Vice-Chairman for KPKK
1986-1990 - Chairman Scoutmaster for Cub Scouts Kota Kinabalu District
1986-90 - Asst. District Commisioner for Kota Kinabalu
1994-1996 - Chairman KPKK
1994-now - Rover Scout Leader for Echo Rover Scout Crew
1996-now - Asst. District Commisioner for Kota Kinabalu District (Rover Unit) & Headquaters Commisioner (Camp Warden)
Major Experiences:

Has attended jamborees in the states of Malaysia like Johor, Pahang, Perak and Sabah and also World Jamboree in Australia 1987-88. Has also attended various camps at State and National Level such as the 2nd Malaysian Patrol Camp, Diamond Jublee, Jamboree Replica and as Communications Chairman during the First Sabah Jamboree with Radio Ham  licence 9M6B4. Recently attended the 9th National Malaysian/ 18th Asia Pacific Jamboree at Besut, Terengganu.
Rover Scout Leader

 
Biodata 
 

Name : D.H.Mil Sharif Biok
D.O.B. : 25 Mei 1965
First Joined Scout : 19
Major Achievements:
Troop Leader for 1st Kota Kinabalu Scout Troop (19-)
Major Experiences:

Has participated at the Malaysian Jamborees at Kelantan and Terengganu (1997), the Australian National Jamboree in Perth and the 3rd National Brunei Jamboree
Assistant Rover Scout Leader
 
Biodata 

  King Scout (1989) 

Name : Sufian Abdul Ghani
D.O.B. :10 November 1971
First Joined Scout : 1984
Major Achievements:
Highest Award Achieved : King Scout Award (1989)
Invested as Full Rovers - 1998
Woodbadge Part IV (Rovers) - 2000
Major Experiences:

Participated Jamborees at Tambunan (1992) and Semporna, Sabah (1995), and Besut, Terengganu (1997), 3rd National Brunei Jamboree 1999 
 
ELECTED COMMITTEE MEMBERS
Crew Leader
 

Biodata 

King Scout (1989)

Name : Ahmed Tariq Bin Datuk Aripen 
Date of Birth : 18 January 1972
First scouting experience - Joined the 33rd Kota Kinabalu District Cub Scout Pack in 1984 (Didnít achieved much)
Major Achievments:
Lencana Usaha (Second Class Badge) - 1986
Lencana Maju (First Class Badge) - 1987
Lencana Jaya (Bushmen Thong Badge) - 1988
Anugerah Ketua Pesuruhjaya Pengakap Negara (National Chief Scout Award) - 1988
Anugerah Ketua Pengakap Negara (National Scout Award) - 1988
Anugerah Pengakap Raja (King Scouts Award)  - 1990
Protem for the formation of Echo-Rover Scout Crew - 1994
Invested as a Full Rover Scout (1998)
Received Woodbadge 2-beads - 2000
Jamborees Attended
6th Malaysian Jamboree at the State of Pahang Darul Makmur, Malaysia (1986)
16th World Scout Jamboree at Cataract Scout Park, Sydney, Australia (1987-88)
9th National Malaysian/18th Asia Pacific Jamboree at Besut, Terengganu, Malaysia (1997)
BIMP-EAGA 2000 Jamboree, Kuching, Sarawak, Malaysia (2000)
Miscellenous
Currently attached with the Institute for Development Studies (Sabah) as a Research Officer. Qualification includes a Bachelor of Arts in Planning and a Graduate Diploma in Regional and Urban Planning from the University of South Australia.
Loves trading Scout badges - Please visit homepage at http://www.geocities.com/riqsha.

 
Crew Secretary
Webmaster #1 (2000)
Biodata
Name : Huzaimi B. Mohd. Ghazali
Date of Birth : March 20, 1978
First joined the Scout movement: 1988, at the age of 10
Achievements
Troop Leader for 1st Kota Kinabalu Scout Troop (1995), Woodbage Part II (Cub Scouts)
Invested as a Full Rover Scout - 2000
Major Experience
Jamboree attended: 1st Sabah Jamboree, Semporna Sabah, Malaysia (1995).

Other: Committee Members for Sabah Diamond Jubilee Celebrations & Camps  
Micellenous 
Education: Diploma in Business Studies, Mara Univ. of Technology, 1999
Crew Treasurer
 
 
Name : Rozie Bongsu
D.O.B. : August 6, 1978
First Joined Scout : 1992
Achievements : Invested as a Full Rover Scout (1998)
Public Relations Officer
Biodata
Name : Rahayu Milakarmila Bt. Yahya
D.O.B. : January 27, 1981
First joined Scout movement: 1993

Achievements : Invested as a Full Rover Scout in 2000, Woodbage Part II (Cub Scouts) 
Jamboree Attended : 9th National Malaysian/18th Asia Pacific Jamboree at Besut, Terengganu, Malaysia (1997), BIMP-EAGA Jamboree 2000 in Kuching, Sarawak, 2000 
 
Log Book Keeper
Biodata
Name : Normala Omar Baki
D.O.B. : October 26, 1982
First joined Scout movement: 1996
Achievements : Woodbage Part II (Cub Scouts)
Quatermaster
Biodata
Name : Chong Hon Vun
D.O.B. : December 29, 1979

First joined Scout movement: 1990 
Achievement : Invested as a Full Rover Scout in 1998
Special Task

 
Biodata 
  King Scout (1989) 

Full Name : Ahmed Farouk bin Datuk Aripen
Date of Birth : January 18, 1972 
First joined the scout movement : 1984, at the age of 12
Achievements
Lencana Usaha (Second Class Badge) - 1986
Lencana Maju (First Class Badge) - 1987
Lencana Jaya (Bushmen Thong Badge) - 1988
Anugerah Ketua Pesuruhjaya Pengakap Negara (National Chief Scout Award) - 1988
Anugerah Ketua Pengakap Negara (National Scout Award) - 1988
Anugerah Pengakap Raja (King Scouts Award)  - 1990
Protem for the formation of Echo-Rover Scout Crew - 1994
Invested as a Full Rover Scout (1998)
Woodbage Part IV (Rovers)
Jamboree Attended
6th Malaysian Jamboree, Pahang Darul Makmur, Malaysia, 1986
16th World Scout Jamboree, Cataract Scout Park, Sydney, Australia, 1987-88
1st Sabah Jamboree, Semporna, Sabah, Malaysia, 1995
9th National Malaysia/ 18th Asia Pacific Jamboree, Besut, Terengganu, Malaysia
3rd National Brunei Jamboree 1999
1st BIMP EAGA Jamboree in Sarawak (2000)
Micellenous
Attended the Multi-Purpose Asia Pacific Region Scout Conference/workshop in Terengganu (1996)
Education : Bachelor of Arts in Accountancy, Univ. of South Australia, 1994

Occupation : Accountant 
 

Back to THE CREW

Copyright © 1997-2004 Echo-Rover Scout Crew (Open) Kota Kinabalu District, All Rights Reserved