ECHOROVERS COMMITTEE 2003/2004
[Back to the Crew | More | The Members | Activities | Achievements| Location  | Home]
ROVER ADVISORS
Rover Scout Leader (R.S.L)
:
1st Asst. Rover Scout Leader
:
2nd Asst. Rover Scout Leader
:
ELECTED COMMITTEE MEMBERS
Crew Leader
Crew Secretary
CrewTreasurer
Crew Auditor
APPOINTED COMMITTEE MEMBERS
Public Relations Officer
Log Book Keeper
Quatermaster
Special Task
 

To see the previous Committee Members, please choose the following links:

2002/2003 | 2001/2002 | 2000/2001 | 1999/2000

ROVER ADVISORS
Rover Scout Leader (R.S.L)


King Scout (1989)

Name
:
Sufian Abdul Ghani
Date Of Birth
:
November 10, 1971
First Joined Scouting
:
1984
Achievement
:
  • Highest Award Achieved :King Scout Award (1989)
  • Invested as Full Rovers - 1998
  • Woodbadge Part IV (Rovers) - 2000
Jamboree Experience
:
  • Tambunan Jamboree , Sabah, Malaysia (1992)
  • 1st Sabah Jamboree, Semporna, Sabah, Malaysia (1995)
  • 9th National Malaysia/ 18th Asia Pacific Jamboree, Besut, Terengganu, Malaysia (1997)
  • 3rd National Brunei Jamboree, Brunei (1999)
First Assistant Rover Scout Leader
Name
:
Joseph Yap
Date Of Birth
:
June 12, 1960
First Joined Scouting
:
1972
Achievement
:
Woodbadge Part I
Jamboree Experience
:
3rd Malaysian National Jamboree, Johor Bahru, Johor, Malaysia (1974)
Second Assistant Rover Scout Leader


King Scout (1989)

Name
:
Ahmed Farouk bin Datuk Aripen
Date Of Birth
:
January 18, 1972
First Joined Scouting
:
1984, at the age of 12
Achievement
:
  • Lencana Usaha (Second Class Badge) - 1986
  • Lencana Maju (First Class Badge) - 1987
  • Lencana Jaya (Bushmen Thong Badge) - 1988
  • Anugerah Ketua Pesuruhjaya Pengakap Negara (National Chief Scout Award) - 1988
  • Anugerah Ketua Pengakap Negara (National Scout Award) - 1988
  • Anugerah Pengakap Raja (King Scouts Award)  - 1990
  • Protem for the formation of Echo-Rover Scout Crew - 1994
  • Invested as a Full Rover Scout -1998
  • Woodbage Part IV (Rovers)
Jamboree Experience
:
  • 6th Malaysian Jamboree, Pahang Darul Makmur, Malaysia, (1986)
  • 16th World Scout Jamboree, Cataract Scout Park, Sydney, Australia, (1987-88)
  • 1st Sabah Jamboree, Semporna, Sabah, Malaysia, (1995)
  • 9th National Malaysia/ 18th Asia Pacific Jamboree, Besut, Terengganu, Malaysia (1997)
  • 3rd National Brunei Jamboree (1999)
  • 1st BIMP EAGA Jamboree in Sarawak (2000)

Miscellaneous

:
  • Attended the Multi-Purpose Asia Pacific Region Scout Conference/workshop in Terengganu (1996)
  • Education : Bachelor of Arts in Accountancy, Univ. of South Australia, 1994
  • Occupation : Accountant, MIA, CPA 
ELECTED COMMITTEE MEMBERS
Crew Leader
Name
:
Huzaimi B. Mohd.Ghazali
Date Of Birth
:
March 20,1978
First Joined Scouting
:
1988, at the age of 10
Achievement
:
  • Troop Leader for 1st KotaKinabalu Scout Troop -1995
  • Woodbage Part II (Cub Scouts)
  • Invested as a Full Rover Scout - 2000
Jamboree Experience
:
  • 1st Sabah Jamboree, Semporna, Sabah, Malaysia, (1995)
  • Committee Member for Kota Kinabalu Diamond Jubilee Celebrations & Camps - 1997

Miscellaneous

:
  • Bachelor In Business Administration (Hons) (Marketing), Mara Univ. of Technology, 2002
  • Diploma in Business Studies, Mara Univ. of Technology, 1999
Crew Secretary
Name
:
Mohd Malim Ku Ning B. Johari
Date Of Birth
:
July 13, 1984
First Joined Scouting
:
2000
Achievement
:
Invested as a Full Rover Scout - 2002
Major Experience
:
Merdeka Camp, Kota Kinabalu, Sabah, Malaysia (2001)
Crew Treasurer
Name
:
Rozie Bongsu
Date Of Birth
:
August 6,1978
First Joined Scouting
:
1992
Achievement
:
  • Full Invested Rover Scout - 1998
  • Woodbadge Part I
Miscellaneous
:
  • Diploma in Accountancy, Mara Univ. of Technology, 2002
Crew Auditor
Name
:
Muhd. Habibullah Hj. Sulaiman
Date Of Birth
:
December 6, 1984
First Joined Scouting
:
1997
Jamboree Experience
:
1st Labuan Jamboree, Labuan, Malaysia (2003)
APPOINTED COMMITTEE MEMBERS
Public Relations Officer
Name
:
Mohd Fadly Ismail
Date Of Birth
:
March 21, 1984
First Joined Scouting
:
1994
Achievement
:
  • Full Invested Rover Scout - 2002
  • Woodbadge Part I - 2004
Jamboree Experience
:
  • Full Invested Rover Scout - 2002
  • Woodbadge Part I - 2004
Log Book Keeper
Name
:
Muhammad Faisal Masnan
Date Of Birth
:
January 17 , 1984
First Joined Scouting
:
1993
Jamboree Experience
:
Kudat Jamboree, Kudat, Sabah, Malaysia (1999)
Quatermaster
Name
:
Najib Matusin
Date Of Birth
:
June 23 ,1984
First Joined Scouting
:
2000
Achievement
:
Full Invested Rover Scout - 2002
Special Task
Name
:
Jaspal Singh Kalsi
Date Of Birth
:
November 6, 1984
First Joined Scouting
:
1993
Achievement
:
Full Invested Rover Scout - 2002
Jamboree Experience
:
  • 3rd National Brunei Jamboree (1999)
  • 1st BIMP EAGA Jamboree in Sarawak (2000)

Back to The Crew

Copyright © 1997-2004 Echo-Rover Scout Crew (Open) Kota Kinabalu District, All Rights Reserved